PhytoCide Black Currant Powder
Ribes nigrum or black currant is a small fruiting shrub native to Europe and northern Asia. The edible fruit is a dark purple color and typically grows 1 cm in diameter. Often used in jam, candy and juices, the popularity of black currants has recently increased due to its high concentration of antioxidants and vitamins such as vitamin C.
Interestingly black currants are also an excellent source of phytochemicals that exhibit antimicrobial properties. These phytochemicals can be isolated from the fruit for use as antimicrobial agents in cosmetic and personal care products. Black currants are rich in both ellagitannins and anthocyanins which are polyphenols with anti-inflammatory properties.
Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC), using a standard growth media dilution method and both bacterial and fungal cultures, were determined to evaluate the ability of PhytoCide Black Currant Powder to protect against microbial proliferation. The results indicate PhytoCide Black Currant Powder can provide effective protection for cosmetic formulations.
A double challenge test using 2% PhytoCide Black Currant Powder was also conducted to evaluate the ability of the product to provide antimicrobial protection in cosmetic finished products. A basic O/W emulsion was used as the base. The samples were inoculated with E. coli, P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, C. albicans and A. brasiliensis and incubated for 28 days. During this period, samples were periodically collected and tested for the presence of viable microorganisms. Following the initial 28 days of incubation, the samples were re- inoculated with the microbial cultures for another period of 28 days.
The desire for alternatives to traditional preservatives is not a novel concept, however the notion of an antimicrobial with a secondary active value-added benefit is relatively new. Active Micro Technologies has developed PhytoCide Black Currant Powder, an extract rich in phytochemicals that not only inhibit microbial growth, but also have anti-inflammatory benefits. Useful in an array of aqueous systems and emulsions with a focus on sensitive skin, PhytoCide Black Currant Powder is an effective antimicrobial that can be a useful systems either to reduce the level of traditional preservatives being used or to create a blend of natural antimicrobials. Additionally the anti-inflammatory properties of the black currant may help quell mild irritation that typically troubles individuals with both sensitive and problem skin.
PhytoCide Black Currant Powder has been shown to be stable and efficacious at temperatures up to 75°C and a pH between 3 and 8. This unique multifunctional ingredient not only can be used to deliver the numerous benefits associated with black currants, but it can also be used as a natural antimicrobial agent in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care applications.